Quantcast
[…] The Court considered whether the royalty payments paid by Kohl’s must be “added backed” to Kohl’s taxable income under Virginia law, or whether the royalties fell within Virginia’s “subject-to-tax” exception.

Virginia law, like the law of other states, requires taxpayers to add to their state taxable income the amount of intangible expenses and costs paid to a related party to the extent the expenses and costs were deducted in computing federal taxable income. Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a). But Virginia’s addback statute (like those of other states) has a “subject-to-tax” exception under which taxpayers are not required to addback intangible expenses if “[t]he corresponding item of income received by the [recipient] related member is subject to a tax based on or measured by net income or capital imposed by Virginia, another state, or a foreign government that has entered into a comprehensive tax treaty with the United States government.” Id. § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(1).